PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy & Cookies Policy

How I use your data

The bottom line? I don’t sell it, share it and I only capture information that identifies you personally through the contact form, and I only do that in order to reply to you.

The policy in “Plain English”

I believe in keeping things simple but not dumbed-down. I work hard to explain concepts that can sometimes be complex in language that is clear, concise and consistent.

With that in mind, I welcome you to my very simple privacy and cookie policy. This outlines how I use your data, should you provide me with your details, and how I use cookies (and what cookies are, just in case this isn’t clear).

The last time I modified my privacy and cookie policy was November 4th, 2018.

Privacy Policy

I don’t like people messing around with my data, so I don’t mess around with yours. Period.

WHO I ARE

I am Marilyn Messik, a writer in London.

You can reach me any time via email at [email protected]  or telephone at 0208 421 3328.

WHAT INFORMATION I COLLECT ABOUT YOU

I collect two types of information about you via my website.

First, your contact information – name, email address and telephone number. You submit this voluntarily when you contact me  via email, my contact form, or if you buy a product from me. This is classified as “personally identifiable information”, because… well, it identifies you personally by your name etc.

Second, I use Google Analytics on my site to track visitors. Google Analytics is widely-used tool that allows us to get an idea about how many people visit my site, how long they stick around, what pages they visit and where in the world they come from – country and city, not street and house number, mind you. I use the IP Anonymisation feature in Google Analytics, which means that I can’t identify you by IP address. This is classified as “non-PII data” or non-personally identifiable information.

HOW I USE YOUR INFORMATION

When you give me your contact information, I use your details to get in touch with you. That might be via telephone or email. I keep your contact details in my client relationship management system (CRM system) for safe-keeping, and if you’ve bought a product, I keep your details in my order databse. I don’t sell or share your information. Ever.

I use your non-PII (collected by Google Analytics using cookies – click here to learn more about our cookie policy) to get an idea of how successful my Website is in terms of visitors. I check our reports regularly to see how things are going, but I don’t sell or share the information I collect in reports either.

The length of time I store your data

I store your data for 5 years. After this period, assuming that you’ve not been in contact with us, I delete your data.

Security of information shared over the internet

I process your personal data in line with GDPR legislation (EU) 2016/679, and take all appropriate measures to keep it secure. You can find out more about this legislation here.

I make every effort to make sure that your personal information is held securely and to safeguard against unauthorised access to your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

I strive to protect your personal information after I have received it, however by using this Website and submitting information to me:

  • You acknowledge that the privacy of your communications and personal information can never be completely guaranteed when it is being transmitted over the internet.
  • You acknowledge and agree that you share and transmit the information at your own risk.

YOUR INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

You have a number of rights (including Right to be informed, Right to access, and Right to lodge a formal complaint) when it comes to your personal data. Please refer to the ICO’s Website for full details of your rights.

Right of Access

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and in line with GDPR legislation (EU) 2016/679. Depending on the volume of information requested and the administrative costs involved in providing you with this information, there may be a charge for this information. You will be informed of the costs at the time the request is made. Requests for information must be put in writing. If you would like to request access to the information held on you, please contact us.

Requests that are considered excessive or unreasonable may be refused. In the event your request to obtain details of information held about you is refused, you will be provided with an explanation as to why that is.

Right to rectification

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact me with details and I will correct any information found to be incorrect.

Right to lodge a formal complaint with a supervisory authority

If you believe that your rights under the GDPR regulation have been infringed, or that the processing of personal data relating to you does not comply with this Regulation, you can inform the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) or by phoning their helpline on+44 303 123 1113.

Cookie Policy

I use cookies on our Website. Here I explain what cookies are, how the Website uses cookies, how third-parties I may partner with may use cookies on the Website, your choices regarding cookies, and further information about cookies.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small pieces of information generated by most Websites that you visit. A cookie is a file that is stored in your your browser that allows the Website or a third-party tool on a Website to function as designed, and to recognise you, make your next visit easier and the website more useful to you.

Some websites use more cookies than others – you’ll be pleased to know that my  site uses the bare minimum!

Session cookies are stored in memory and are never “written to disk”. This means that they aren’t downloaded and saved to your device (phone, tablet or computer). When the browser closes, the cookie is permanently lost from this point on.

Persistent cookies are cookies that have an expiration date. These cookies stay in your browser, even after you close it and will only be removed if you choose to clear cookies from your browser cache or on the date the cookie expires. Most persistent cookies last for anything ranging from a day to a year, so it’s a good idea to clear your browser cache regularly if you don’t like having cookies hanging around for too long.

HOW OUR WEBSITE USES COOKIES

I use cookies for the following purposes:

  • to enable the Website to function
  • to provide analytics information
  • to allow third party tools on the Website to function

The cookies in use on my eebsite are described in the tables below.

WordPress:

Cookie Description Duration
wordpress_
wordpress_logged_in_
wordpress_test_
wordpress_test_cookie
wp-settings-
wp-settings-time-
PHPSESSID
SESS
__qca
Note: the majority of WordPress cookies only apply to users logging into the Website or making comments on the site.

I use WordPress for our Website and WordPress sets cookies for logged in users, who are either working on the backend of the site or who are leaving comments.
WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. These cookies only apply to logged in users.

WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface, to identify your unique session on the Website, to ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered. These cookies only apply to logged in users.

The _qca cookie may use your “computer’s IP address, pixel code, referring HTTP location, current HTTP location, search string, time of the access, browser’s time, any searches made on the applicable Website, and other statistics” in order to “analyze Log Data from different Websites and combine it with other non-Personally Identifiable Information to produce the reports that are made available on the Quantcast.com site, to enable Ib publishers and advertisers to deliver audience segments that are appropriate for their products or services.”

Most cookies are session cookies, but wp-settings cookies can last for up to a year and __qca for up to 5 years.

3rd Party: Google Analytics

Cookie Description Duration
_ga
_gid
_gat
AMP_TOKEN
_gac_
These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the Ib page.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

For more information about Google Analytics cookies, see here.

30 seconds to 2 years depending on the cookie.

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING COOKIES

You can choose to delete cookies or set up your web browser to refuse cookies. To do this, you need to visit the help pages of your browser listed below. Please be aware that if you refuse to accept cookies, some of the features on our website may be inactive and some of our pages might not display correctly.

How to Disable Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies, you can do this through your browser settings. Please click on the relevant link below to find out how to do this for the browser that you are using.

Internet Explorer
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/ansIr.py?hl=en-GB&ansIr=95647&p=cpn_cookies

Mozilla Firefox
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Blocking%20cookies

Apple Safari
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=32467

Google Analytics Opt-Out

In order to provide Website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the Website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google Website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

WHERE CAN YOU FIND MORE INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES?

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party Websites:

AllAboutCookies:
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Network Advertising Initiative:
http://www.networkadvertising.org/